Dev Narsinghani

India Label Index 2026 / Maltodextrin in Indian foods

287 of 3,919 Indian packaged foods list maltodextrin

All numbers come from Open Food Facts, a food database filled in by volunteers. They show the packs people have added, not a random sample of the shops in any country.

Maltodextrin is an ingredient in some Indian packaged foods, and it shows up most in chips and instant noodles.

Published

287of 3,919 Indian packaged-food lists name maltodextrin.
63of 170 chips and crisps lists name maltodextrin.
97of 287 lists name maltodextrin only inside brackets.
264of 287 lists also name an added sugar.

How to check a pack yourself

  1. Read the ingredient list. Turn the pack over and look at the list of ingredients. This list shows what is in the food.
  2. Look inside the brackets. Some ingredients are written inside brackets. These are part of something else, like a seasoning or a filling. Maltodextrin can be spelt malto-dextrin and can be there too.
  3. Check the order and the table. A name early in the list means more of it. Most of maltodextrin is not in the sugars line of the nutrition table; it sits in the carbohydrate line.

Quick answers

What is maltodextrin?

Maltodextrin is an ingredient made from starch. The Label Checker's sugar-name rules do not count it as a sugar name, and most of it is counted in the carbohydrate line of the nutrition table, not the sugars line.

Where does maltodextrin show up most?

Maltodextrin shows up most in chips and crisps (63 of 170), instant noodles and pasta (30 of 138), namkeen (19 of 109), ice cream and frozen desserts (15 of 109), and biscuits and cookies (42 of 373).

Why is maltodextrin often inside brackets?

97 of the 287 lists name maltodextrin only inside brackets, and only 16 of the 287 put it among the first 3 ingredients.

Is maltodextrin a sugar name in this study?

No, maltodextrin is not counted as a sugar name in this study. It is counted separately and not added to any sugar numbers.

What did FSSAI say about maltodextrin in June 2026?

FSSAI issued a notice in June 2026 about a biscuit that claimed 'no added sugar.' FSSAI objected to this claim because the biscuit contained maltodextrin and glucose syrup solids, and it asked the maker to explain. Study 13 found that 0 of 56 foods with a 'no added sugar' pack list maltodextrin.

Maltodextrin in Indian foods
all foods in the study: 7% (from 3919 lists)all foods in the study7% (3,919) chips and crisps: 37% (from 170 lists)chips and crisps37% (170) instant noodles and pasta: 22% (from 138 lists)instant noodles and pasta22% (138) namkeen and savoury snacks: 17% (from 109 lists)namkeen and savoury snacks17% (109) ice cream and frozen desserts: 14% (from 109 lists)ice cream and frozen desserts14% (109) biscuits and cookies: 11% (from 373 lists)biscuits and cookies11% (373)

The bars show the share of lists that name maltodextrin in each food type, with chips and crisps highest (63 of 170).

Every measure

Food typeShare of listsLists
all foods in the study7%287 of 3,919
chips and crisps37%63 of 170
instant noodles and pasta22%30 of 138
namkeen and savoury snacks17%19 of 109
ice cream and frozen desserts14%15 of 109
biscuits and cookies11%42 of 373

How I did it

I read ingredient lists from 3,919 Indian packaged foods on Open Food Facts. I left out some foods like spices, baby food and supplements. I counted every list that named maltodextrin, even if it was spelled differently. I checked every list that named maltodextrin by hand to make sure it was real. Lists that did not name maltodextrin were not read by hand. The lists come from Open Food Facts, entered by volunteers, so they are not a random sample. The study counts ingredient names, not amounts, and says nothing about safety. It does not judge any pack or any claim. No brands are named.

Where this comes from

What this can't tell you

  • The lists come from Open Food Facts, entered by volunteers, so they are not a random sample.
  • The study counts ingredient names, not amounts, and says nothing about safety.
  • It does not judge any pack or any claim.
  • No brands are named.
  • Lists that do not name maltodextrin were not read by hand, so a few supplements may still sit in the base.

Data and code

Part of the India Label Index 2026.

Narsinghani, D. (2026). Maltodextrin in Indian foods. India Label Index 2026. https://devnarsinghani22.github.io/india-label-index/maltodextrin/. Data from Open Food Facts (ODbL). DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.23245061.