Dev Narsinghani

India Label Index 2026 / Food Safety Failures in India (2018-19 to 2025-26)

17.9% of samples failed in 2025-26, down from 28.6% in 2018-19

Testing has more than doubled since 2018-19, and the fail share has fallen. Uttar Pradesh reported half of all failed samples in 2025-26.

Published

17.9%of samples failed in 2025-26 (40,023 of 223,808)
51.0%of India's failed samples in 2025-26 came from Uttar Pradesh
3.3convictions per 100 failed samples over five years
15of 36 states and union territories had failed samples but no conviction in 2025-26

Check food safety results

  1. Read your state's row in the data file. The data file has every state's numbers. You can look up your state's row to see how many samples were tested and how many failed.
  2. Report a suspect food. If you see a food that may be unsafe, you can report it to the Food Safety Connect portal or the FSSAI helpline 1800 112 100.
  3. What a high fail share means. A high fail share can mean more bad food or more targeted sampling. A low fail share can mean clean food or less testing.

Quick answers

How many food samples fail in India?

In 2025-26, 17.9% of samples failed, which is 40,023 of 223,808. This is down from 28.6% in 2018-19.

Which states fail the most and why that is not a simple ranking?

Uttar Pradesh had the highest fail share over 2021-22 to 2025-26, with 56.3% of its samples failing. A high fail share can mean more bad food or more targeted sampling, and a low one can mean clean food or light testing.

Which states test the least per head?

In 2021-22 to 2025-26, Jharkhand tested 0.19 samples per 10,000 residents a year on average, the lowest of the big states, then Bihar 0.21.

What happens after a sample fails?

Over five years, 75.1 civil penalties and 3.3 convictions were given for every 100 failed samples. In 2025-26, penalties raised Rs 114.81 crore.

How many failures are label mistakes?

Over 2019-20 to 2023-24, 30.0% of failures were label mistakes or misleading claims. In 2023-24, this share dropped to 13.1%, but the Ministry did not explain why.

Food Safety Failures in India (2018-19 to 2025-26)
2018-19: 28.6% (from 106459 samples)2018-1928.6% (106,459) 2019-20: 24.9% (from 118775 samples)2019-2024.9% (118,775) 2020-21: 26.3% (from 107829 samples)2020-2126.3% (107,829) 2021-22: 22.8% (from 144345 samples)2021-2222.8% (144,345) 2022-23: 25.1% (from 177511 samples)2022-2325.1% (177,511) 2023-24: 19.8% (from 170513 samples)2023-2419.8% (170,513) 2024-25: 20.2% (from 170535 samples)2024-2520.2% (170,535) 2025-26: 17.9% (from 223808 samples)2025-2617.9% (223,808)

The share of failed food samples in India dropped from 28.6% to 17.9% between 2018-19 and 2025-26.

Food safety data by year

Yearsamples testedsamples failedfail ratetests per 10,000 peopleconvictionsconvictions per 100 failed samples
2018-19106,45930,41528.6%0.887012.3
2019-20118,77529,58924.9%0.988212.8
2020-21107,82928,34726.3%0.895061.8
2021-22144,34532,93522.8%1.196712.0
2022-23177,51144,62625.1%1.471,1882.7
2023-24170,51333,80819.8%1.411,1613.4
2024-25170,53534,38820.2%1.411,2653.7
2025-26223,80840,02317.9%1.851,9184.8

Food safety data by state

State or union territorytests done 2021-22 to 2025-26samples failedfail ratetests per 10,000 people yearlyconvictions per 100 failed samplesfail rate in 2025-26
Andaman & Nicobar Islands2,860541.9%15.030.0
Andhra Pradesh27,1182,2628.3%1.102.27.4%
Arunachal Pradesh1,183433.6%1.710.05.2%
Assam5,41064211.9%0.350.08.1%
Bihar11,0094534.1%0.210.05.1%
Chandigarh2,14925912.1%4.0745.98.8%
Chhattisgarh8,41192711.0%0.662.610.4%
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu790101.3%2.690.00.0%
Delhi12,8098626.7%1.539.46.5%
Goa5,16252810.2%7.080.012.9%
Gujarat68,3564,4376.5%2.265.86.9%
Haryana16,7334,68628.0%1.325.931.0%
Himachal Pradesh9,2592,05222.2%2.700.620.2%
Jammu & Kashmir44,1694,99511.3%7.201.710.1%
Jharkhand3,1471,24139.4%0.191.327.8%
Karnataka37,4721,9575.2%1.234.94.0%
Kerala54,6937,08913.0%3.2710.111.1%
Ladakh1,8411075.8%13.420.05.0%
Lakshadweep000.00
Madhya Pradesh68,9329,40613.6%1.902.66.1%
Maharashtra38,8416,55316.9%0.690.417.4%
Manipur1,269110.9%0.899.10.0%
Meghalaya1,378805.8%0.930.05.7%
Mizoram33830.9%0.620.00.5%
Nagaland835475.6%0.840.05.5%
Odisha7,9311,21315.3%0.380.05.5%
Puducherry5978614.4%0.960.021.6%
Punjab32,9285,49116.7%2.372.713.2%
Rajasthan73,27118,73125.6%2.140.426.5%
Sikkim1,248121.0%4.090.01.7%
Tamil Nadu121,37120,16316.6%3.3614.28.9%
Telangana20,9652,94214.0%1.190.011.1%
Tripura576274.7%0.310.04.6%
Uttar Pradesh149,77684,37156.3%1.501.351.7%
Uttarakhand9,7941,45814.9%1.941.011.6%
West Bengal44,0912,5825.9%0.970.32.8%

Failed samples by type each year

Yearsamples failedlabelling issuesunsafesub-standard
2019-2029,5898,995 (30.4%)4,526 (15.5%)15,671 (53.7%)
2020-2128,3479,733 (34.3%)5,220 (18.4%)13,394 (47.3%)
2021-2232,93511,462 (34.8%)4,890 (14.8%)16,582 (50.3%)
2022-2344,62616,130 (36.1%)6,579 (14.7%)21,917 (49.1%)
2023-2433,8084,423 (13.1%)6,782 (20.1%)22,603 (66.9%)

How I did it

The numbers come from replies by the Health Ministry in Parliament and FSSAI annual reports. The samples are picked by food safety officers, not a random sample of all food on sale. Lab and officer capacity differs by state, so testing rates vary. A failed sample can be a label mistake, not only unsafe food. The 2025-26 numbers are provisional and may change. Population is based on the 2011 Census. No brands are named in the data. Convictions in a year can come from samples taken in earlier years, so the conviction figure is a rough ratio, not a case-by-case follow-up.

Where this comes from

What this can't tell you

  • These are not random samples but targeted by food safety officers, and lab and officer capacity varies by state.
  • A failed sample may be a label error, not necessarily unsafe food.
  • Population data is from the 2011 Census.
  • Convictions in a year can come from samples taken in earlier years, making the ratio a rough estimate.
  • The 2025-26 numbers are provisional and may change.

Data and code

Part of the India Label Index 2026.

Narsinghani, D. (2026). Food Safety Failures in India (2018-19 to 2025-26). India Label Index 2026. https://devnarsinghani22.github.io/india-label-index/fssai-scoreboard/.